Producers Tax Credit – Oklahoma
[…] TEXT:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

…SECTION 2. NEW LAW
A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.25 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A.There shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes for direct investments by Oklahoma agricultural producers in Oklahoma producer-owned agricultural processing cooperatives, Oklahoma producer-owned agricultural processing ventures, or Oklahoma producer-owned agricultural processing marketing associations created and designed to develop and advance the production, processing, handling and marketing of agricultural commodities grown, made or manufactured in Oklahoma. For calendar years 1997 and 1998, the amount of the credit shall be thirty percent (30%)of the amount of the investment by the Oklahoma agricultural producer in Oklahoma producer-owned agricultural processing cooperatives, ventures, or marketing associations.

For calendar year 1999, and all subsequent years, the credit percentage, not to exceed thirty percent (30%), shall be adjusted annually so that the total estimate of credits does not exceed One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) annually. The formula to be used for the percentage adjustment shall be thirty percent (30%) times One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) divided by the credits claimed in the preceding year. In no event shall the credit be claimed more than once by a taxpayer each taxable year.

In the event the total tax credits authorized by this section exceed One Million Dollars ($ 1,000,000.00)in any calendar year, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall permit any excess over One Million Dollars ($ 1,000,000.00) but shall factor such excess into the percentage adjustment formula for subsequent years.

B.If the credit allowed pursuant to this section exceeds the amount of state income taxes due or if there are no state income taxes due on the income of the taxpayer, the amount of credit allowed but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward as a credit against subsequent income tax liability for a period not exceeding six (6) years following the year in which the investment was